The Absolute Priority rule is alive and well for Chapter 11 cases
[…] [8] See 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a).

[9] See In re Shat, 424 B.R. 854 (Bankr. D. Nev. 2010) (pre-2005 law that made APR applicable to individual cases “had the effect of preventing individual debtors from keeping a business under a chapter 11 plan if they did not pay their unsecured creditors in full. Accordingly, had the Debtors filed their case before 2005, their Plan likely could not have been confirmed.”).

[10] Norwest Bank Worthington v. Ahlers, 485 U.S. 197, 108 S. Ct. 963, 99 L. Ed. 2d 169 (1988).

[11] See In re Rogers, 2016 Bankr. LEXIS 2398, at *18-19 (2016).

[12] 11 U.S.C. §1129(b)(2)(B)(ii).

[13] 11 U.S.C. §1115 (Section 1115 also states that “property of the estate includes, … All property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under Chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first; and (2) Earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case …”).

[14] See Maharaj v.