The Absolute Priority rule is alive and well for Chapter 11 cases
[…] BAPCPA modified §1129(b)(2)(B)(ii) and added §1115. The interaction between these two provisions has generated some decisions holding that the APR no longer applies when the debtor is an individual, although the majority view, which is followed by five Circuit Courts, holds otherwise – i.e., the APR still applies and was not abrogated by BAPCPA.

Section 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii) provides that, “in a case in which the debtor is an individual, the debtor may retain property included in the estate under section 1115, subject to the requirements of subsection (a)(14) of this section.”[12] Similarly, §1115 provides, among other things, that “[i]n a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541…[post-petition earnings].”[13]

The split of authorities involves two different interpretations of §1115 and §1129(b)(2)(B)(ii), commonly referred to as the “broad” and “narrow” views.