Abandonment - A disclaimer of any interest by the trustee or debtor in property that is burdensome or of inconsequential value.
[…] PACER (Public Access to Court Electronic Records) - A service provided by the court system that gives case filing information.
Party In Interest - An entity who has standing to be heard by the court in a matter to be decided in the bankruptcy case. The debtor, the U.S. trustee or bankruptcy administrator, the case trustee and creditors are parties in interest for most matters.
Patient Care Ombudsman - The 2005 Bankruptcy Act added Bankruptcy Code Section 333 that requires a court in a health care business case to order the appointment of a patient care ombudsman unless "the court finds that the appointment of such ombudsman is not necessary for the protection of patients under the specific facts of the case." The duties of the patient care ombudsman are spelled out in Section 333.
Perfection - When a secured creditor has taken the required steps to perfect his lien, the lien is senior to any liens that arise after perfection.